Every Celtic seisiún, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
Every Irish session, Starry Plough ♿ : 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 8pm 510-841-2082
Every Irish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 5pm 408-947-8007
Every Acoustic open mic: Encore Karaoke: 1550 California, SF 3p 415-775-0442
Every Jam, Lake Merritt United Methodist Church ♿ : 664 H St, Crescent City 6pm
Every Old time/Irish session, La Di Da Café: 500 Purissima, Half Moon Bay 11:30a
Every Irish session, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 2-5pm 415-485-1182
Every Session, Poet & Patriot: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 3-6:30pm 831-426-8620
1st Jam/potluck, Hali’s 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 3-8pm 510-649-1423
1st SCVFA jam, 1635 Park Ave, San Jose 1-5p fiddlers.org 650-328-3939
1st Celtic jam, Murphy’s Pub: 464 1st St, Sonoma 6-8pm 707-935-0660
1st Contra dance, Petaluma Woman’s Club: 518 B St. 6:30 707-527-9794
1st English Country, Masonic Tmpl: 235 Vernon, Roseville 2-5 916-739-8906
1st Celtic session, 21505 E. Cliff Dr, Santa Cruz 1:30pm 831-469-3710
1st French session, 383 Coleridge, SF 1-6pm 415-517-8129
1st Community dance, 160 N. Third St, San Jose 2-5pm 650-383-7746
1st Shape note sing, Old Felta School, Healdsburg 1-3pm 707-894-0920
1st,3rd Celtic session, Nifty: 1760 Fremont Blvd #B1, Seaside 3pm 831-333-1493
1st,3rd English Country, 465 Morris St., Sebastopol 2-4:30 707-527-9794
1st,3rd Santa Cruz Shape Note Singing 2-4pm 831-426-9155
2nd East Bay Fiddlin’ & Pickin’ Potluck 12-5, see Special Events for locations
2nd Irish session, Britannia Arms: 8017 Soquel Dr., Aptos 7pm 831-469-3710
2nd Celtic jam,Redwood Cafe 8240 Old Redwood Hwy, Cotati 4 707-585-3138
2nd,4th Old Time jam, Progressive Grounds: 400 Cortland, SF 3-6 415-282-6233
2nd,4th Palo Alto Shapenote sing, call for place & time 650-736-4089
2nd,4th Klezmer/Balkan jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 5pm
3rd Irish session, Buttery: 702 Soquel, Santa Cruz 2-4p 831-469-3710
3rd Celtic session, Duffy’s: 282 High, Monterey 3pm 831-333-1493
3rd SF Accordion Club, Oyster Bay Yacht: 911 Marina,S.SF 2-5 510-531-4836
3rd Folk music jam, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 5-7 510-623-6948
3rd Bluegrass jam, Smokin’ Okies 1941 Oak Park, Pleasant Hill 925-942-0149
3rd French session, 765 San Pierre Way, Mountain View 1-6pm 415-517-8129
3rd Singing session, 1665 High St, Auburn 2-5p www.elbowmagic.com/ihw.html
3rd Sacred harp sing, St. Aidan’s: 101 Gold Mine Dr., SF 1:30-4:30p
4th Fiddlers jam, 19806 Wisteria, Castro Valley 1:30-5 510-782-5840
4th Gospel jam, Sebastopol Christian: 7433 Bodega 2-5pm 707-824-1960
4th French country dance, 515 Cortland, SF 2-5pm 415-517-8129
4th,5th Slow jam 2-3:30, Contra dance 4-7, 1808 B St, Hayward 650-691-9663
5th SoCoFoSo Pickin’ Potluck, 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 707-542-3798
Every Irish music/ceili, Starry Plough ♿ : 3101 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley 7pm
Every Folk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
Every Bluegrass jam, 4070 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 8pm 510-547-BAJA
Every Fiddler's jam, 3147 N.Edison St., Graton 7:30pm 707-823-8125
Every Open mic, Red Rock Cof.: 201 Castro, Mountain View7pm 650-967-4473
Every World Harmony Ch, 230 San AntonioCircle, Mtn View 7:30 650-947-9669
Every Sq/line/round dance, Caper Cutters, 43rd & Judah, SF 7pm 415-467-7353
Every Shape note singing, All Saints: 2451 Ridge, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-610-1872
Every Old-time jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7-9 408-243-7001
Every East Bay Women’s Barbershop, Hayward 7:30pm 925-449-0686
Every Irish session, West Marin School, Hwy 1, Pt Reyes Stn 7pm 707-523-4373
Every Open mic, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 8pm 415-485-1182
Every Open mic, Hotel Utah Saloon: 500 4th, SF 7pm theutah.org
2nd Rounds for women, All Saint’s: 1350 Waller, SF 7pm 415-669-1413
4th Performers circle, 2661 E. Portage Bay, Davis 6:45pm 530-756-3611
Every Celtic session, Plough & Stars, 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
Every Open mic, Starry Plough ♿ : 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 7:30pm 510-841-2082
Every Folk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
Every World Harmony Chorus, 1330 LakeshoreAve, Oakland 7pm 650-947-9669
Every Irish set dancing class, 38th So. B St, San Mateo 8:30 415-333-3958
Every Jam, Waterford in Rossmoor, Walnut Creek 3-4:30 925-933-9071
Every Irish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 6:30 831-325-1974
Every Celtic session, CBHannegan: 208 Bachman, Los Gatos 8pm 408-395-1233
Every Scandinavian Fiddling, El Cerrito 8-10:30pm 510-215-5974
Every Pipers Club slow session, St. Stephens: 223 Castro, Mountain View 7:30p
Every Open mike, Brainwash: 1122 Folsom, SF 7pm 415-255-4866
Every EB Banjo Club, 1895 Farm Bureau Rd, Concord 7-9pm 925-846-3692
Every Happy Time Banjos, 1909 El Camino, Redwood City 7-9p 650-851-3822
EveryOther Old time jam, San Anselmo 8pm 415-459-3421
1st-4th Old time/bluegrass jam, 6600 Donlon Way, Dublin 7-9pm 925-452-2100
1st,3rd Celtic session, Caffe Trieste: 315 S 1st, San Jose 7pm 408-287-0400
1st,3rd jam, 920 Brentwood Dr., Yuba City 530-300-7292
1st,3rd,5th English country, All Saints: 555 Waverly, Palo Alto 7:30 650-383-7746
2nd Rounds for women, Napa 7pm 415-669-1413
2nd,4th Open mike, City Lts: 1171 Homestead, S.Clara 6:45 408-292-1969
Last Irish session, Fox & Goose: R & 10th, Sacramento 7pm 916-443-8825
EveryOther Singers circle, Davis, call for location 7pm 530-297-7780
Every SF Barbershop, Grace Church: 33rd & Ulloa, SF 7:15pm 415-435-4354
Every Folk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
Every Bluegrass jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7pm 650-494-2928
Every Irish Ceoiltais (slow jam), St. Isabella’s, San Rafael 7pm 415-342-4052
Every singalong, Library: 1247 Marin, Albany 4:30 510-526-3720
Every Celtic session, London Br: Fisherman’s Wharf#2, Monterey 8pm
Every Peninsula Banjo Band, 390 Saratoga, San Jose 7pm 408-993-2263
Every (in winter) Apple tree jam, Masonic Lodge, Grass Valley 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1st-3rd various jams, Black Rose: 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-995-0658
1st In Harmony’s Way sing, 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 8p inharmonysway.com
1st Bluegrass Jam, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 8:30 415-751-1122
1st,3rd Folk session, Main St. Station, Guerneville 7-9:30 707-865-9435
1st,3rd,5th Contradance, 2138 Cedar St., Berkeley 8-10:30pm 415-282-7374
2nd Irish session, Cato’s: 3891 Piedmont, Oakland 510-655-3349
2nd Open mike dance, 216 Evergreen, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-4059
2nd Celtic slow jam/song circle, 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-546-7673
2nd Celtic jam, Chester’s: 1508B Walnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-849-9995
2nd,4th English country dance, 2138 Cedar St, Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
3rd Cajun Dance Club Campbell,580 W.Parr Ave, Los Gatos 408-356-1375
3rd Circle sing, 1st Cong: 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7pm circlesing.net
4th Polka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Rd, El Sobrante 7:30 510-222-1819
Every Oakland Banjo, Porky's 1221 Manor Blvd, SanLeandro 7:30 510-483-4455
Every Open mike, Sacred Grounds: 2095 Hayes, SF 7:30 415-864-0964
Every Int’l Folk Dance, St. Paul's, 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30 415-648-8489
Every Scandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7-10pm 510-654-3636
Every San Jose Peace Chorale, 814 St. Elizabeth Dr, SJ 7:30pm 408-281-3580
Every Open mike,Village Falafel: 20010 StevensCrk, Cupertino 6:45 408-517-0999
Every Open mike, Blue Rock: 14523 Big BasinWy, Saratoga 7:30 408-867-3437
Every Bluegrass jam, 5th String: 3051 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-548-8282
Every Bluegrass jam, 1544 Webster, Alameda 7:30pm 510-522-3764
Every (in spring/summer) Jam, Rainbow Market, Nevada City 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1st,3rd,5th Singer/songwriter, 1572 Washington, Fremont, 7pm 510-651-6858
1st Irish seisun, Aqus Café: 189 H St, Petaluma 7pm 707-778-6060
Not 1st Irish set dancing class, Sunset Rec Center, SF 7:30 925-947-2666
2nd,4th English Dance, 1st Cong Ch: 900 High St, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-426-8621
2nd,4th Open mic, A Grape in Fog: 400 Old Country, Pacifica 7:30pm 650-735-5854
3rd German session, Esther’s: 987 N. San Antonio, Los Altos 6:30pm
4th Irish session, Baltic: 135 Park Pl, Point Richmond 8-10 510-237-1000
EveryOther SFFMC: see Club News or Special Events for meeting dates
Every Int’l Folk Dance, YMCA: 971 Kains, Albany 8pm 925-376-0727
Every Int’l Folk Dance, Senior Ctr: 6500 Stockton, El Cerrito 9am 510-559-7677
Every Folk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-654-3136
Every Open mike, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7:30 415-552-7390
Every Open mike, Ace Cider Pub: Hwy 116, Graton 8pm 707-829-1101
Every Stanford Int’l Dancers, Flex-It: 425 W Evelyn, Mtn View 8p 408-733-5529
1st-4th Changs Int’l Folk Dance, 417 31st Ave @ Clement, SF 8pm 415-467-9319
1st-3rd Circle dancing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-528-4253
1st Rounds for women, Berkeley Rose Garden 7-9 415-669-1413
1st Contra, Alhambra & McKinley Park, Sacramento 8pm 916-739-6014
1st,3rd Contradance, Community Hall: 6191 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm
1st,3rd,5th English country dance, 461 Florence, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
2nd English Regency Dance, 600 Colorado, P. Alto 8p 650-365-2913
2nd Irish Céili Dance, 6191 Hwy 9, Felton, 7:30pm 831-429-1691
2nd Sacramento Song Circle, 7:30pm 530-878-8419
2nd Scottish fiddlers session, call for location, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-566-0441
2nd Country Joe’s open mic, Unitarian: 1924 Cedar, Berkeley 6:30pm
2nd,4th Contra, Trinity: 620 E. Redwood, Fort Bragg 7pm 707-964-7525
3rd Contra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
3rd Open mic, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 6:30pm 510-623-6948
3rd Contra, Davis Athletic Club: 1809 Picasso, Davis 8p 916-549-7093
4th Contradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
4th Contra, Holy Grounds: Main St, Point Arena 7pm 707-884-1826
4th Singers’ Circle, Sonoma 8pm 707-823-5106
4th Circle dancing, Hillside Ch : 1422 Navellier, El Cerrito 8pm 510-528-4253
Every Traditional music jam, Coffee Catz, Sebastopol 2-5pm 707-829-6600
1st Chantey Sing, Hyde Street Pier, SF 8pm call 415-561-7171 to reg
1st Contra, Canyon Elementary School, Canyon, 8pm 925-376-9626
1st Scandinavian Dance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 7:30pm 408-929-5602
1st SF Banjo Band, Molloy’s: 1655 Mission, Colma 7:30pm 650-692-7878
1st Acoustic jam, Upper Crust: 130 Main, Chico 2-5pm 530-895-1952
1st Folk jam, Lamorinda Music: 81 Lafayette Cir, Lafayette 2-4p 925-385-0963
1st or 2nd English, Community Center: 15051 Caspar Rd, Caspar 8p 707-964-4826
1st,3rd Contradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
1st,3rd Contradance, 600 Camino El Estero, Monterey, 7:30pm 831-373-7559
1st,3rd Bluegrass/country jam, 1572 Washington, Fremont, 7pm 510-651-6858
2nd English, DanceGround: 1805 Divisadero, SF 7p 415-282-7374
2nd Contra, Masonic Hall: Lootens Place@4th, San Rafael 8pm 707-527-9794
2nd Contra, Methodist Church: 270 N. Pine, Ukiah 7:30 707-467-0311
2nd Contra, Aromas Grange Hall: Rose & Bardue, Aromas 7:30 831-726-2338
2nd Scandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7:30-11pm 510-654-3636
2nd Slooow session, Unity Temple: 407 Broadway, Santa Cruz 11am-12
2nd-4th sing/old time/bluegrass jams, Augie’s: 230 Salem, Chico 2p 530-894-3764
2nd,4th Bluegrass slow jam, Dublin Heritage Center 2-4pm 925-452-2100
2nd,4th,5th Contradance, Coloma Com Center: 4623 T, Sacramento 8p 916-549-7093
2nd,4th,5th Contradance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
3rd kids sea music, Hyde Street Pier, SF 3-3:45pm 415-447-5000
3rd Shape Note Singing, Monterey 831-649-3087
3rd or 4th Folk dance party, 700 Alma, Menlo Park 8pm 650-327-0759
4th English Country Dance, 2138 Cedar St., Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
4th Contra dance, 465 Morris St, Sebastopol 8pm 707-527-9794
4th Irish session potluck, 1665 High St, Auburn 4-9pm 530-885-4292
5th Contra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
Last Israeli dancing, St Paul’s Ch.: 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30pm 415-647-2483
Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline:
Friday, October 5.
Send e-mail to
folknik Calendar Editor at
To see this, your browser must have Javascript enabled.